fbpx

Personal information is any information used to identify you. When you disclose your personal information to ICOT, the school will then be responsible for how and why the information is kept and safeguarded.

Please Note: If you are providing information about another person we expect you to show them this data protection notice and ensure that they have given you permission to provide this information to us.

Please Note: You do not have to provide us with any personal information, but if you do not provide this information to us we may not be able to proceed with your application/program.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information used to identify you. When you disclose your personal information to ICOT, the school will then be responsible for how and why the information is kept and safeguarded.

Please Note: If you are providing information about another person we expect you to show them this data protection notice and ensure that they have given you permission to provide this information to us.

Please Note: You do not have to provide us with any personal information, but if you do not provide this information to us we may not be able to proceed with your application/program.

How do we collect your information?

ICOT only obtains personal information if it is being directly given to us with your consent. This can be in the following formats: direct contact, email or information provided through online forms.

Types of information we may process. We process a different sorts of personal information including basic information such as:

  • Your Name
  • Your Date of Birth
  • Your Address (present and permanent)
  • Copy of your passport
  • Your visa details
  • Your email address and telephone numbers
  • Your next of kin
  • Your Flight details

We may also require data in relation to medical conditions, special needs and particular requirements which you may state and may need to collect personal information in photographic or video form.

How do we process your personal information?

The processing of personal information is controlled by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

To comply with GDPR, ICOT is obliged to ensure that all personal data is kept up to date, stored safely and destroyed in a secure manner. Personal data is only used for the purpose it is collected for and will remain protected from loss, unauthorized access and disclosure.

Why we use personal information?

ICOT will only use your personal information for specific purposes relating to the administrative, academic and business management of the school including:

  • School Enrolment
  • To assist with the visa applications
  • For immigration purposes
  • To process financial transactions
  • To book accommodation
  • To order health insurance or learner protection
  • For the promotion of the school

If we wish to use your personal data for any new purpose, we will inform you of our plans in advance and seek your prior consent to any new processing.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure with us. All information submitted directly or via our website (www.icot.ie) is fully protected both online and offline.

Your personal information will be made available to appropriate person(s) on a strictly ‘need to know’ basis. This will involve the use of original documents and/or scanned copies of original documents being given to appropriate person(s) by email and/or directly by hand. All computers and manual filing systems in which ICOT store information are kept in a secure environment.

CCTV on the Building

ICOT has closed circuit television cameras (“CCTV”) located throughout the building covering the classrooms, stairways, reception and the main entrance of the buildings. ICOT’s CCTV system is implemented in a proportionate manner as necessary to protect ICOT’s property against theft or pilferage and for the safety and security of staff, students and visitors to the ICOT building (to protect their vital interests).

Whilst CCTV footage is monitored from reception and DoS office, access to recorded footage is strictly limited to authorised personnel. Footage is retained for 28 days and has been removed from the system automatically except where incidents or accidents have been identified in which case such footage is retained specifically in the context of an investigation of that issue. CCTV footage may be used in the context of disciplinary proceedings involving ICOT staff or students (to protect the vital interests of ICOT, staff, students and affected individuals). CCTV footage is not disclosed to third parties except where disclosure is required by law (such as for the purpose of preventing, detecting or investigating alleged offences) and in such instances disclosure is based on a valid request. Signage indicating that CCTV is in use is displayed prominently throughout the ICOT buildings. For information on CCTV operations at ICOT please contact the Director of Operations.

Sharing with third parties

ICOT will not share your personal information with anyone outside of the school unless we have your express permission.
We will not sell or rent your data or pass on your personal information to any third party.
Transferring information overseas
Your personal information may only be transferred outside of the EU if you permit us to do so.

How long we keep your information?

Due to legal and operational obligations we may keep your personal information for an indefinite period unless you request to remove it from our system after an agreed period.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have certain legal rights to control your personal information and the manner in which we process it. This includes:

  • A right to access
  • A right to restrict processing
  • A right to object to processing for a purpose for which it was not provided
  • A right to withdraw your consent at any time
  • A right to correct inaccurate information or update incomplete information
  • A right to receive information in a portable form
  • A right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner

There are legal restrictions on individuals’ rights to data protection prescribed by law. The basis for restricting personal data rights are summarised below:

  • National Security
  • Defence
  • Public Security
  • The prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, including the safeguarding against and the prevention of threats to public security
  • Other important objectives of general public interest of the European Union or of a Member State, in particular an important economic or financial interest of the European Union or of a Member State, including monetary, budgetary and taxation matters, public health and social security
  • The protection of judicial independence and judicial proceedings
  • The prevention, investigation, detection and prosecution of breaches of ethics for regulated professions
  • A monitoring, inspection or regulatory function connection, even occasionally, to the exercise of official authority in the cases referred on above points
  • The protection of data subject or the rights and freedoms of others
  • The enforcement of civil law claims

Request for consent

ICOT requests permission to use personal information you provide to us or any photographs taken of you. You may request access to this data at any time or tell us to remove it from our records unless it is kept for legal reasons.

We will request your permission to accept this privacy policy during the booking/enrolment process. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time.

If you have any questions, please contact the ICOT’s Data Protection Commissioner, Lucas Finelli.

DUBLIN

Living Dublin can be extraordinary adventure!
Explore more!

CORK

Traditional and very welcoming city, Cork brings you a
true immersion in the Irish Culture.

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS

STUDENT LIFE

STUDENT SUPPORT

VISA & LEGAL REQUERIMENTS

TERMS & CONDITIONS